free shipping on domestic orders over $75
order toll free mon-fri 10am-5pm MST 888-751-3662
color questions? email beautyexpert@vapourbeauty.com
100% natural, 70% organic ingredients and 30% minerals
Lit From Within TM
Ingredient Glossary
Ingredient Glossary

Vapour provides this information as an educational service and we hope it inspires our clients to explore the many benefits of a plant based lifestyle. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration are not intended to help diagnose or treat any malady.

  •              A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z








Açai Berry (Euterpe Oleracea) Powder, Organic: Extremely high in antioxidants and anthocyanins, Vitamin E, Essential Fatty Acids, Vitamin A, iron and calcium.

Algae Extract, Organic: Antioxidant. High in vitamins and minerals. Algae and seaweed based ingredients are reputed to have skin tightening, nourishing, and antioxidant benefits.

Antioxidants: Scientists researching antioxidants believe that these free radical scavengers are most potent in a blend. One antioxidant alone is not as effective as the synergy of several. The skin damage produced by overexposure to the sun and environmental stress is related to the destructive activity of free oxygen related radicals produced by skin cells. Vapour’s products are designed with this structure of synergy in mind to be dynamically rich in protective antioxidants.

Beeswax (Cera Alba), Organic: Beeswax is antioxidant, skin softening and a natural emulsifier. It helps lock in the skin’s own natural moisture and creates a protective, long lasting breathable barrier against the elements. Beeswax has superior performance in comparison to petroleum waxes. Beeswax allows the skin to breathe while petroleum waxes strip the skin of natural moisture by blocking respiration and creating a CO2 build up in the skin, causing it to become more fragile. Organic beeswax production helps maintain the Earth’s population of healthy bee species, which are threatened by pollution and pesticides. Pollinating bees are vital to the survival of all species.

Bergamot (Citrus Bergamia) Essential Oil: Provides a fresh uplifting complex citrus top note in scent blends. In aromatherapy Bergamot is believed to soothe depression and relax anxiety.

Borage (Borage Officinalis) Flowers, Organic: Rich in Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), beta-carotene, choline, B vitamins, and trace minerals. 

Calendula (Calendula Officinalis) Flowers, Organic: Extracted from the marigold flower. Calendula balances the skin and reduces irritation. Very similar to aloe vera in its benefits and usefulness in the treatment of sensitive, burned or irritated skin. Useful for cuts, scrapes, bruises, and burns, as well as minor infections of the skin. Contains beta-carotene, other carotenoids, and isoquercitin. The flowers also contain complex polysaccharides believed to have immuno-stimulant properties.

Camelina Sativa Oil: High in EFAs (linoleic) and Omega 3 oils. Excellent emollience and improves the appearance of skin elasticity.

Camellia (Camellia Oleifera) Seed Oil, Organic: Antioxidant and skin brightener; a deeply penetrating light oil which gives skin a beautiful texture and glow. Helps against wrinkles, spots, freckles, and acne.

Cape Chamomile (Eriocephalus Punctulatus) Essential Oil, steam distilled: A highly prized botanical known for skin soothing and emollient benefits. Antioxidant. Reputed to lessen swelling and pain in skin and mucous membranes. Members of the Chamomile family are among the oldest folk remedies in existence. This varietal is known for its beautiful blue green hue and the bright sparkling sweetness of its floral scent.

Carmine: Carmine is a strikingly beautiful rich red colorant. Derived from Cochineal, this natural pigment is used to achieve clear vivid red tones in cosmetics. Historically used by the Navajo and other native peoples around the world.

Chamomile (Chamomilia Recutita Matricaria) Flowers, Organic: Ancient folk remedy for many health complaints. Contains bisalbolol and azulene which are believed to ease irritated skin.

Carnauba (Copernicia Cerifera) Wax: A durable shiny vegetable wax derived from Brazilian palm tree leaves. The Copernica Cerifera palm is known as the “Tree of Life.”  It is the hardest natural wax. Brazilian trees are the only variety that produces a harvestable wax. The leaves exude a wax in the hot dry season to protect the tree from moisture loss. The leaves are individually, sustainably harvested from September to March. A maximum of 20 leaves per tree are taken so that the tree is not endangered. The harvested leaves dry in the sun. The wax is removed by thrashing the leaves.

Castor (Ricinus Communis) Seed Oil, Organic: A superior humectant and skin conditioner; creates a protective barrier against the elements. Provides excellent stability, gloss, and pigment dispersion characteristics.

Castor Isostearate Beeswax Succinate: A castor oil and beeswax derived natural polymer that is created solely with heat. No chemicals are used in the process. It increases wear time and enhances texture. (Certified by Eco-Cert)

Chrysanthemum (Chrysanthemum X Morifolium) flowers, Organic: Chrysanthemum has been used historically in Chinese medicine. Chrysanthemum contains ascorbic acid, beta carotene, camphor, calcium, choline, folacin, iron, magnesium, niacin, potassium, and riboflavin. The flowers are also believed to act as a detoxifying and relaxing agent.

Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oil, Organic: Deeply penetrating moisturizer and antioxidant. Excellent skin moisturizing delivery system. Good for dry, itchy, sensitive skin; does not clog pores. In its virgin state it has a pleasant warm aroma of fresh coconut.

Dandelion (Taraxacum Officinale) Root, Organic: A nourishing and detoxifying wonder plant. Contains significant amounts of vitamins A, C, D, and B complex as well as iron, magnesium, zinc, potassium, manganese, copper, choline, calcium, boron, and silicon.

Elderberry (Sambucus Nigra) Fruit Extract, Organic: Super-antioxidant and skin conditioning. Contains bioflavonoids that are reputed to tone and tighten the skin.

Elemi (Canarium Luzonicum) Gum Essential Oil: Elemi is a tree resin with an unusually wide range of scent components. It is fresh, lemony, spicy, balsamic and woody. It was used in the sacred embalming blend of the ancient Egyptians. Elemi is related to Frankincense and Myrrh.

Evening Primrose (Oenothera Biennis) Oil, Organic: Made from the seeds of a wildflower that grows throughout North America, Europe and parts of Asia. The flowers open in evening. The seeds contain oil that is one of the most concentrated sources of gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid of the Omega 6 family. The health of cell membranes depends on GLA. Commonly used to help relieve dry, scaly, or itchy skin conditions, such as rosacea, acne and dermatitis, Evening Primrose Oil is dry and light and does not clog pores.

Eyebright (Euphrasia officinalis), Organic: Herbalists have long used eyebright in poultices to relieve eye area redness and irritation. Contains acubin, caffeic acid, ferulic acid. 

Flavour Oils: Natural fruit extracts suspended in a base of organic sunflower oil.

Frankincense (Boswellia Carteri), Wildcrafted: Frankincense is a naturally occurring sacred plant resin used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. High in sesquiterpenes, it is stimulating and elevating to the mind and believed to help in overcoming stress and depression as well as supporting the immune system. It has many reputed skin benefits including relieving blemishes, nourishing dry and mature skin, and reducing the appearance of scars, wounds and wrinkles. Historically Frankincense has been recorded as being of equal value with myrrh and gold. Frankincense has been used as a meditation aid as it is believed to slow the pulse and deepen respiration; these qualities aid focus. The ancient Egyptians used Frankincense in cosmetics.

Goji (Lycium Barbarum) Fruit Extract, Organic: Goji berries originate in the mountains of Nepal. They are rich in carotenoids and contain more beta-carotene than carrots.

Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis) Leaf, Organic: Green Tea is a potent antioxidant and is thought to be soothing to the skin. Green Tea is extremely rich in polyphenols, these have been repeatedly proven to provide protection against skin damage due to the sun and other causes.

Grapefruit (Citrus Paradisi) Essential Oil, Organic: Grapefruit has a refreshing, uplifting aroma and is rich in the powerful antioxidant d-limonene. Grapefruit is refreshing, clarifying, and cleansing.

Helichrysum (Helichrysum Arenarium) Flowers, Organic: High levels of antioxidants. Traditionally used by herbalists as a skin soothing and anti-aging agent.

Horsetail (Equisetum Arvense), Organic: Horsetail has been used in Chinese and ancient Greek and Roman herbology for skin disorders. Contains plentiful amounts of skin beneficial silica and potassium salts. Vapour sources its Horsetail in Hungary, as European sources of the plant contain the beneficial anti-allergy compound Quercetin. The plant is considered a living fossil. It is the only surviving genus of the entire class Equisetopsida, over 100 million years old and a dominant feature of forests of the Paleozoic era.

Iceland Moss (Cetraria Islandica), Organic: Historically used for its soothing benefits in its native Iceland.

Iron Oxides: Natural mineral pigments used in cosmetics. These ancient colorants have been used since the age of Cleopatra. They provide a natural source of rich browns, russets, blacks, and yellows.

Isocetyl Stearoyl Stearate, Eco-Cert: A vegetally derived Essential Fatty Acid. Emollient. Acts as a natural emulsifier and pigment dispersant.

Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) Seed Oil, Organic: A “liquid wax” that is very similar to the natural oil our skin produces. Moisturizing, soothing, and beneficial for all skin types. Contains a natural source of Vitamin E. Jojoba refreshes tired, dry skin. It is also reputed to have skin-firming and anti- wrinkle properties.

Lecithin, Organic: Antioxidant, a natural moisturizing agent rich in Vitamin F, Lecithin helps keep skin soft and elastic. Lecithin is a natural emulsifier and super emollient; high in B vitamins.

Lemon (Citrus Limonum) Essential Oil, Organic: Rich in the powerful antioxidant d-limonene. Its aroma is refreshing and uplifting.

Lemon Balm (Melissa Officinalis), Organic: High in natural phenols. Clinical trials indicate that substances in Melissa’s volatile oils make this herb promising against cold sores (Herpes simplex type 1 virus).

L-Lysine: A skin nourishing essential amino acid that may be useful in treating cold sores. Derived from molasses.

Lotus Leaf (Nelumbo Nucifera), Organic: Antioxidant, soothing, and cooling. Lotuses have long been sacred to Buddhists, Hindus, and Egyptians. Lotuses are seen in these cultures as bearing prosperity and fertility, and allowing the inner being to bloom.

Manganese Violet: A non-toxic strong red-violet inorganic pigment.

Mica: Natural silicate mineral approved for cosmetic use, including in the eye area. Mica is iridescent and reflective, imparting a lovely shimmer to the skin.

Myrrh (Commiphora Myrrha) Essential Oil and Resin, Wildcrafted, steam distilled: Ancient and precious, myrrh has been used for millennia for its scent. The scent has one of the highest levels of sesquiterpenes, a class of compounds that has direct effects on the hypothalamus, pituitary, and amygdala, the seat of our emotions. Myrrh is an ancient constituent of perfumes and sacred incense; it was valued as high as gold and Frankincense in ancient times. Myrrh is now recognized by herbalists for its benefits to wrinkled, dry, or chapped skin.

Palmitoyl OligoPeptide Complex, Organic: A clinically proven complex to help reduce wrinkle depth.

Papaya (Papain), Organic: One of the best functional fruits for cosmetic use. Contains papain, a fruit enzyme that helps soften and improve the texture of the skin. Papaya is a rich source of alpha-linolenic acid and caryophyllene, two phytochemicals.

Pomegranate (Punica Granatum) Seed Oil, Organic: Cold pressed from seeds of organic Pomegranate fruit. Deeply nourishing to the outer epidermal layer, luxurious, naturally high in flavonoids and punicic acid (a conjugated linolenic acid). Pomegranate is rich in anthocyanins, a group of polyphenols known for their powerful antioxidant properties.  Pomegranate anthocyanins were shown in a comparative analysis to possess higher antioxidant activity than Vitamin E ({alpha}-tocopherol), ascorbic acid, and B-carotene. Exciting research has shown that topical treatment with pomegranate polyphenols may assist in the prevention of the signs of UV photo damage.

Prickly Pear Extract (Opuntia Ficus Indica), Eco-Cert: This extract protects the appearance of the skin from environmental aggressors while toning and giving a firmer look. Prickly Pear Extract works by stimulating Heat Shock Proteins (HSP). HSP are found in all living organism from humans to bacteria. When cells are exposed to elevated temperatures or other stressors such as infection, inflammation, exercise, hypoxia, water deprivation, or exposure to toxins HSP activity is increased. Prickly Pear extract helps skin respond better to stress. Results from Ex vivo and In vitro tests show stimulation of skin repair factors and HSP stimulation under stress conditions.

Pumpkin (Cucurbita Pepo) Seed Oil, Organic: Loaded with vitamins and minerals, pumpkin has superior skin soothing and moisturizing benefits. Has anti-aging qualities and may help skin recover from environmental damage.

Raspberry (Rubus Idaeus) Seed Oil, Organic: A super antioxidant, this oil is excellent for added protection against environmental factors and assistance in relieving the appearance of UV damage.

Reishi Mushroom (Ganoderma Lucidum) Extract: Reishi was used for thousands of years as a medicine specific to the Chinese emperors and the ruling class. Traditional and contemporary Chinese medicine praises its powers to restore life energy, or Chi. Constituents include alkaloids, triterpine acids, ergosterols, fumaric acid, coumarins, lactone, mannitol, and many polysaccharides.

Rose (Rosa Canina) Flower Oil: A light fragrant oil from wild roses, commonly referred to as dog rose.

Rose (Rosa Damascena) Buds, Organic: Emollient and hydrating.

Safflower (Carthamus Tinctorius) Seed Oil, Organic: High in fatty acids. Ideal for use in cosmetics and used as a base oil for plant extracts. Safflower is very similar to olive oil with high levels of linoleic or oleic acid. Skin hydrating. May aid dry skin and eczema. Dry and light so it absorbs quickly.

Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) Oil, Organic: A rich highly prized oil. Topically it helps soothe skin. Exceptionally high in essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols, and phytosterols. Vapour uses a high quality cold pressed oil of the entire berry with seeds.

Sea Kelp (Laminaria Digitata) Extract: Rich in iodine and minerals, kelp has antioxidant benefits. Soothing to skin, believed to help skin retain moisture and tone.

Silica: A naturally occurring common mineral vital to human cellular health. Silica nourishes the skin and helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Silica is required for the proper functioning of the enzyme prolyhydroxylase, which is vital in the formation of collagen in skin, connective tissue, bone, and cartilage. Silica aids in healthy skin, hair, and nails and is beneficial to oily or acne prone skin. It helps balance skin and control sebum output.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) Fruit, Organic: Antioxidant, moisturizing, soothing. Helps dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration, scars, wrinkles, and may improve elasticity.

Squalane (derived from Olive Oil): Emollient. Antioxidant. Provides rapid, deep moisture. Olive Oil Squalane is a light weight elegantly textured oil that leaves no residue. Squalane is a substance that occurs naturally in our skin but decreases early, starting in our 20s. Topical use provides many skin brightening, soothing, refreshing, and potential anti-aging benefits.

Stevia (Stevia Rebaudiana) Extract: Hydrating. The leaves have a delicious taste that can be 30 times sweeter than sugar yet does not promote tooth decay or affect blood sugar. The leaf also contains proteins, high levels of chromium, iron, phosphorus, calcium, potassium, sodium, magnesium, zinc, rutin (a flavonoid), true Vitamin A, and Vitamin C.

Sunflower (Helianthus Annuus) Seed Oil, Organic: A highly skin beneficial light dry oil which is rich in linoleic acid, Vitamins A, B complex, D, and E, as well as calcium, zinc, potassium, iron, and phosphorus.

Sweet Basil (Ocimum Basilicum) Oil: A fragrant essential oil used in ancient Ayurvedic, Greek and Roman Medicinal traditions. Its scent is fresh, sweet, and herbaceous. It has a uniquely lovely green spicy top note. Aromatherapy uses: Brings clarity and strength to sufferers of mental exhaustion, stress, and fatigue.

Sweet Myrtle (Acorus Calamus) Root, Organic: Rich in antioxidants, Sweet Myrtle is a perennial semi-aquatic plant that grows in marshes and on river banks. Has been used for thousands of years in Chinese medicine. Used topically it soothes the skin. Walt Whitman wrote 39 poems containing references to Calamus in his lyric epic, Leaves of Grass.

Sweet Orange (Citrus Sinensis) Essential Oil, Organic: Antioxidant. Bright classic scent of Orange. Aromatherapy uses: Uplifting to mind and body.

Titanium Dioxide (TiO2): A naturally occurring mineral pigment. Vapour uses a cosmetic grade non-powder TiO2 (dispersed in Castor Oil). This form of TiO2 is non-nano particle and NOT a sunscreen. TiO2 gives tinting strength and opacity.

Tulsi/Holy Basil (Ocimum Sanctum), Organic: Highly antioxidant. An ancient Ayurvedic whole body tonic that is believed to help the body rid itself of environmental, physical, or chemical stress. Tulsi is sacred in the Hindu tradition. Ayruvedic medicine prizes Tulsi for its restorative and balancing properties. Currently being researched for its extensive benefits and could prove effective for psoriasis, eczema, environmental stress, wound relief, inflammation, and other skin conditions.

Vetivert, Haitian (Andropogon Zizanoides) Essential Oil: Antioxidant and tonic. Vetivert is an extraordinary plant. Its use is widespread and unisex in the perfume industry. Its characteristic scent is a hot, dry, darkly sweet floral that emerges on top of a lush, heavy, woody green resinous base. Vetivert has a parallel life as a sustainability superhero. Non-invasive Vetivert grasses, with a three-foot root stock, are used globally for erosion control, water treatment, pollution mitigation and land management.